Visa from Cambodia from US

Cambodia is a beautiful country with lots for a modern tourist to see and do and a growing economy that makes it increasingly attractive for business people. It’s easy to reach from the USA or to cross over from neighboring countries but you will need a visa to gain entry.

Obtaining a visa is a very easy and painless process and there are a number of options to do this if you are a US citizen.

Obtaining a visa on arrival

You can easily get a visa at the airports in Phnom Penh, Siem Reap, and at all major border crossings. You will need a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry which has a blank page as well as an additional color passport photograph.

Cambodian Visas are valid for one month from the date of entry for both business and leisure visitors and the Cambodian authorities can be strict if you overstay your visa with a fine of $10 per day charged when you do leave.

The fee for the one-month tourist visa is $30 and for a business visa, it is $35.

Obtaining an E Visa in advance

Many people may not want to delay at the airport or crossing when they do arrive in Cambodia. If you want to avoid delays and issue you can apply for an electronic visa in advance at the website of the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation.

It’s a very simple and quick process.

All you will need to do is:

  • Upload a passport photo of yourself
  • Provide details of where you are planning to stay
  • Provide your passport details
  • Upload a copy of the main photo page of your passport
  • Complete a very simple application form

Once complete you are given a reference number and can then download your E Visa. If you are traveling as part of a group or with your family it’s easy to add the other members of your traveling party to your application form.

It is worth bearing in mind though, especially if you are traveling overland from Laos or Vietnam, that not every crossing can support an e visa.

It won’t be an issue at the main points of crossing or main airports.

You can also download an Android or iOS app as well and complete the application on your cell-phone.

Embassy application

You can of course also apply for your visa in person at the Cambodian Embassy in Washington DC or at any Cambodian consulate outside of the USA.

Extending your visa

If you are planning on staying longer then a month and wish to avoid any fines or any other issues on departure then you will need to extend your visa.

A tourist visa can only be extended once for an additional month, a business visa can be extended for up to 3 months for a single entry or up to a year for multiple entries.

These visas can be extended at the National Police Immigration Department.

 

Cambodia Visa for US Citizens

Throughout the 20th century, Cambodia was strife with conflict, both internal and external. The horrors of the Vietnam war and the reign of the barbaric Khmer Rouge inflicted deep wounds on the country and its people.

Although these events were less than a century ago Cambodia has experienced a rebirth as a country developing into a place where peace rules the day, something that would’ve seemed impossible some 50 years ago.

Once almost as isolated as North Korea, Cambodia now has a robust tourism industry fueled by visitors who want to experience truly authentic culture and people, in addition to a bevy of historic sites and temples, including the world-famous Angkor Wat.

Sound pretty good?

Getting a Cambodian visa for US citizens has never been easier, as a US Citizen and with an electronic visa you do not even have to go through the traditional embassy process!

E-Visa Overview:

Starting in 2006 the Cambodian government began offering electronic visas for potential visitors in an effort to boost the country’s growing tourism industry.

The E-Visa is run by a third party company. The simplified process works as such: simply complete the online application form, complete payment (no more than $75 dollars). The E-visa company will then mail you an E-Visa travel document, which simply needs to be printed out.

Traditionally Cambodian visa for US Citizens would be a much more intensive process, which really makes these E-visa programs so innovative.

What You’ll Need:

In order to complete a successful E-visa application, you will need three things.

A scanned copy of a valid US passport, a digital passport photo, and a working credit/debit card or a pay pal account.

Using I-Visa’s online calculator, a single person applying for a Cambodian visa that is active for 90 days (before renewal) would be charged a $36.00 Visa fee as well as a $20 processing fee.

Things to note:

Visa for US citizens requirements, regarding specifically E-Visa’s entail the following.

A prospective applicants passport must be active for six months from the date of your planned entry into Cambodia.

It is also important to note that E-Visa’s are valid for tourism purposes only (do not use any E-Visa site for work visa related purposes).

E- visa’s are valid for 90 days after being issued, and for a maximum stay in Cambodia of 30 days.

If you should wish to renew your visa for another 30 days, you must contact a local immigration office or a police station.

Traditional processing time for an E-visa is around four days, however, for an additional fee, your E-visa can be super rushed and should arrive in approximately 24 hours.

Frequently asked questions:

Q: Is the Cambodian E-visa for single entry, or multiple entries?

A: Cambodia E-Visa comes with single entry only.

Q: Can I travel to Cambodia with a refugee travel document instead of a passport?

A: Unfortunately no, you must possess a valid passport to enter Cambodia.

Q: May I apply for an E-visa after arriving in Cambodia?

A: No you must have your E-visa documents with you when entering Cambodia.

With the simplicity of an E-visa, a trip to wonderful Cambodia is only a few clicks away.

Cambodia visa requirements

If you are looking to go to Cambodia as a tourist, or go for health or business purposes, then this article is definitely for you. This article is about traveling to Cambodia and what are the Visa requirements to enter it legally.

Is there something specific that you need to know or is it easy to get a Visa?

All of these questions and more additional information will be provided here.

Cambodia is an excellent choice for tourism. The main reason why is because of its location. It has been chosen by thousands of tourists who visit it annually and some of them actually like to go back because they really enjoyed it.

Cambodia is located in the Southeast part of Asia. It has tons of monuments, parks, and museums that can be visited and the most iconic thing about is that they can all be covered during your trip.

Cambodia has a lot of things that are truly remarkable and they are the perfect example of the Asian culture. Things like the Angkor Wat and Angkor Thom, The Independence Tower, The French Tower, and The Golden Lion are just a few of the long list of monuments that tourists want to visit while they stay in the country.

How exactly can you go to the country and enter it legally?

This can happen with a Visa, as just like most of the countries, Cambodia has different contracts and negotiations with other countries to allow foreign citizens to visit.

There are different types of Visa

There are Visas that can be issued on the airport upon arrival. That is the most common type of Visa that foreign citizens prefer. This type of Visa that is issued on the airport can be tourist and business.

There is also the eVisa that has exclusive opportunities for some countries such as Afghanistan, Algeria, Pakistan, and Saudi Arabia. Citizens from these countries can buy such type of Visa online.

The eVisa is available for almost all of the countries in the world, such as countries from Asia, Europe, Australia or Africa. All of them can also buy a Visa upon arrival.

Just like other countries, there are exceptions for various countries

The countries that are exempt from Visa are nine in total. Citizens from Brunei, Seychelles and Thailand can stay up to 14 days, while citizens from the rest of the countries can stay in Cambodia up to 30 days.

It’s not so hard to apply for Visa at the airport. As long as your passport is valid and doesn’t expire in the next six months, it is highly likely that you will receive the document.

Whether it’s one of the above-mentioned monuments or the beaches, Cambodia has a lot of places that tourists love to visit time and time again.

Regardless of the season, visiting Cambodia is always a great idea. Not to mention that getting a Visa is not that hard at all and it’s made super easy for tourists.

Do US citizens need a visa for Cambodia

Many people in the US love to travel, and if you are one of those, I am sure Cambodia is on your go-to list of places to visit. If you are traveling through South East Asia, you should not miss this land of ancient temples and abundant natural beauty.

However, when you travel from one country to another, you do have to keep international travel rules and regulations in mind.

Visa Requirements for Cambodia

Do US citizens need a visa for Cambodia? Yes, you do need a Cambodian visa if you want to visit Cambodia. If you are staying in Cambodia for less than two months, you can apply for a tourist visa. If you aim to stay for more than two months, you should opt for an ordinary e-visa.

The good news is that you have multiple options to apply for a visa. You can choose one of the following:

  • Apply online for a visa by filling in the online application form and making the payment. The visa will come via email.
  • Apply in person at the Cambodian embassy
  • Get a visa on arrival at airports like Siem Reap, Phnom Penh, and other major ports of entry into Cambodia.

Requirements for Visa on Arrival

The visa on arrival is a paperless electronic process, and you will have to submit your fingerprints to the border officials. You will also need the following:

  • Two-color passport-sized photographs. They should be 4 cm x 6 cm.
  • A valid passport with minimum six months’ validity from the date of arrival in Cambodia

This passport will be valid for one month, and the visa fee is $30.

A Word of Caution

If your visa expires before you leave Cambodia, then the immigration authorities will place a fine of $10 for each day that you overstay. You may even be arrested if you stay on for an extended period on charges of violating immigration laws and may be deported on your own expense.

If this happens, any future visits to Cambodia will be forbidden.

You must be cautious about following visa rules and also obtain the latest visa information from the embassy or official Cambodian website.

Visa Extensions

After getting a visa on arrival, if you wish to stay beyond the one-month period, you must apply to extend your visa. This can be done for three, six, or twelve months. If you take an extension of three months, the visa will be single-entry.

The six and twelve months extensions are multiple entry visas, that is, you can travel out of Cambodia and return using the same visa.

The extensions of visa make Cambodia an easy place to stay on if you like, but exercise caution about complying with the visa regulations properly, so that you are on the right side of the law.

There is much to see and do in Cambodia, and if you have a valid visa, you should fully enjoy the sights of this beautiful little country nestled between Thailand and Vietnam!