Visa from Cambodia from US

Cambodia is a beautiful country with lots for a modern tourist to see and do and a growing economy that makes it increasingly attractive for business people. It’s easy to reach from the USA or to cross over from neighboring countries but you will need a visa to gain entry.

Obtaining a visa is a very easy and painless process and there are a number of options to do this if you are a US citizen.

Obtaining a visa on arrival

You can easily get a visa at the airports in Phnom Penh, Siem Reap, and at all major border crossings. You will need a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry which has a blank page as well as an additional color passport photograph.

Cambodian Visas are valid for one month from the date of entry for both business and leisure visitors and the Cambodian authorities can be strict if you overstay your visa with a fine of $10 per day charged when you do leave.

The fee for the one-month tourist visa is $30 and for a business visa, it is $35.

Obtaining an E Visa in advance

Many people may not want to delay at the airport or crossing when they do arrive in Cambodia. If you want to avoid delays and issue you can apply for an electronic visa in advance at the website of the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation.

It’s a very simple and quick process.

All you will need to do is:

  • Upload a passport photo of yourself
  • Provide details of where you are planning to stay
  • Provide your passport details
  • Upload a copy of the main photo page of your passport
  • Complete a very simple application form

Once complete you are given a reference number and can then download your E Visa. If you are traveling as part of a group or with your family it’s easy to add the other members of your traveling party to your application form.

It is worth bearing in mind though, especially if you are traveling overland from Laos or Vietnam, that not every crossing can support an e visa.

It won’t be an issue at the main points of crossing or main airports.

You can also download an Android or iOS app as well and complete the application on your cell-phone.

Embassy application

You can of course also apply for your visa in person at the Cambodian Embassy in Washington DC or at any Cambodian consulate outside of the USA.

Extending your visa

If you are planning on staying longer then a month and wish to avoid any fines or any other issues on departure then you will need to extend your visa.

A tourist visa can only be extended once for an additional month, a business visa can be extended for up to 3 months for a single entry or up to a year for multiple entries.

These visas can be extended at the National Police Immigration Department.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *