Do US citizens need a visa for Cambodia

Many people in the US love to travel, and if you are one of those, I am sure Cambodia is on your go-to list of places to visit. If you are traveling through South East Asia, you should not miss this land of ancient temples and abundant natural beauty.

However, when you travel from one country to another, you do have to keep international travel rules and regulations in mind.

Visa Requirements for Cambodia

Do US citizens need a visa for Cambodia? Yes, you do need a Cambodian visa if you want to visit Cambodia. If you are staying in Cambodia for less than two months, you can apply for a tourist visa. If you aim to stay for more than two months, you should opt for an ordinary e-visa.

The good news is that you have multiple options to apply for a visa. You can choose one of the following:

  • Apply online for a visa by filling in the online application form and making the payment. The visa will come via email.
  • Apply in person at the Cambodian embassy
  • Get a visa on arrival at airports like Siem Reap, Phnom Penh, and other major ports of entry into Cambodia.

Requirements for Visa on Arrival

The visa on arrival is a paperless electronic process, and you will have to submit your fingerprints to the border officials. You will also need the following:

  • Two-color passport-sized photographs. They should be 4 cm x 6 cm.
  • A valid passport with minimum six months’ validity from the date of arrival in Cambodia

This passport will be valid for one month, and the visa fee is $30.

A Word of Caution

If your visa expires before you leave Cambodia, then the immigration authorities will place a fine of $10 for each day that you overstay. You may even be arrested if you stay on for an extended period on charges of violating immigration laws and may be deported on your own expense.

If this happens, any future visits to Cambodia will be forbidden.

You must be cautious about following visa rules and also obtain the latest visa information from the embassy or official Cambodian website.

Visa Extensions

After getting a visa on arrival, if you wish to stay beyond the one-month period, you must apply to extend your visa. This can be done for three, six, or twelve months. If you take an extension of three months, the visa will be single-entry.

The six and twelve months extensions are multiple entry visas, that is, you can travel out of Cambodia and return using the same visa.

The extensions of visa make Cambodia an easy place to stay on if you like, but exercise caution about complying with the visa regulations properly, so that you are on the right side of the law.

There is much to see and do in Cambodia, and if you have a valid visa, you should fully enjoy the sights of this beautiful little country nestled between Thailand and Vietnam!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *