Cambodia visa requirements

If you are looking to go to Cambodia as a tourist, or go for health or business purposes, then this article is definitely for you. This article is about traveling to Cambodia and what are the Visa requirements to enter it legally.

Is there something specific that you need to know or is it easy to get a Visa?

All of these questions and more additional information will be provided here.

Cambodia is an excellent choice for tourism. The main reason why is because of its location. It has been chosen by thousands of tourists who visit it annually and some of them actually like to go back because they really enjoyed it.

Cambodia is located in the Southeast part of Asia. It has tons of monuments, parks, and museums that can be visited and the most iconic thing about is that they can all be covered during your trip.

Cambodia has a lot of things that are truly remarkable and they are the perfect example of the Asian culture. Things like the Angkor Wat and Angkor Thom, The Independence Tower, The French Tower, and The Golden Lion are just a few of the long list of monuments that tourists want to visit while they stay in the country.

How exactly can you go to the country and enter it legally?

This can happen with a Visa, as just like most of the countries, Cambodia has different contracts and negotiations with other countries to allow foreign citizens to visit.

There are different types of Visa

There are Visas that can be issued on the airport upon arrival. That is the most common type of Visa that foreign citizens prefer. This type of Visa that is issued on the airport can be tourist and business.

There is also the eVisa that has exclusive opportunities for some countries such as Afghanistan, Algeria, Pakistan, and Saudi Arabia. Citizens from these countries can buy such type of Visa online.

The eVisa is available for almost all of the countries in the world, such as countries from Asia, Europe, Australia or Africa. All of them can also buy a Visa upon arrival.

Just like other countries, there are exceptions for various countries

The countries that are exempt from Visa are nine in total. Citizens from Brunei, Seychelles and Thailand can stay up to 14 days, while citizens from the rest of the countries can stay in Cambodia up to 30 days.

It’s not so hard to apply for Visa at the airport. As long as your passport is valid and doesn’t expire in the next six months, it is highly likely that you will receive the document.

Whether it’s one of the above-mentioned monuments or the beaches, Cambodia has a lot of places that tourists love to visit time and time again.

Regardless of the season, visiting Cambodia is always a great idea. Not to mention that getting a Visa is not that hard at all and it’s made super easy for tourists.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *